EEB “Noon” Seminar Schedule

Held every Tuesday from 12:30-1:45pm in Biological Sciences West, Room 208 (building location map)

[View archived seminars]

Date Speaker From Title Host
01/17/2017 Joey Charboneau Sanderson Lab Exploring terraces in phylogenetic tree space and chloroplast genome rearrangements in a large clade of legumes. -
01/24/2017 Hongseok Ko Martinez Lab Bioeconomic exploitation of multitrophic models of fishery ecosystems -
01/24/2017 David Hembry Whiteman Lab Repeated transitions from mutualism to parasitism and ecological opportunity in leafflower-moth interactions. -
01/31/2017 Anthony Baniaga Barker Lab Climatic niche evolution in plant polyploids -
01/31/2017 Stacy Jorgensen Barker Lab Genetic variation in diploid and polyploid plants. -
02/07/2017 Kelly Hallinger Post Doc in Duckworth Lab Context-dependent fitness consequences of extra-pair paternity in Tree Swallows (Tachycineta bicolor) -
02/07/2017 Danilo Neves Post Doc in Enquist Lab Drought-stress structures evolutionary diversity in tropical tree communities -
02/14/2017 Dr. Anna Dornhaus What is the scientific method or: What I learned at a recent panel about how to write a DDIG proposal -
02/14/2017 Shea Lambert Wiens Lab Field herpetology and alpha taxonomy in Madagascar: the why and how -
02/21/2017 Kelsey Yule Bronstein Lab Infrapopulation size and composition influences the reproductive success of a parasitic plant -
02/21/2017 Ahvi Potticary Duckworth Lab On the origin of complex behaviors: an example with facultative cooperative breeding -
02/28/2017 Joe Braasch Dlugosch Lab An invasive population provides early insights into the study evolution at the community scale -
02/28/2017 Gordon Smith Papaj & Bronstein Labs Interannual Variation in Hawkmoth Pollen Loads -
03/07/2017 First Year Cohort Rotation Presentations -
03/07/2017 EEB The Hoshaw Award Presentation -
03/14/2017 Spring Break No Seminar -
03/21/2017 Nicole Fischer Dornhaus Lab Invasion-associated traits and genome size in yellow starthistle -
03/21/2017 Zach Grochau-Wright Michod Lab Cellular Differentiation in the Volvocine Green Algae -
03/28/2017 Evan Kelemen Dornhaus Lab The role of variation in a complex system -
03/28/2017 Elsa Abs Ferrier Lab Microbial plastic responses and eco-evolutionary dynamics mediate carbon cycle feedback to climate change. -
03/28/2017 Alriela Gladstein Hammer Lab Inferring Demographic History with Approximate Bayesian Computation -
04/04/2017 Brendan Larsen Worobey Lab Ancient and divergent viruses from small Arizona mammals -
04/04/2017 Neill Prohaska Saleska Lab Microbial leaf population size along height and light gradients in an Amazonian moist tropical forest -
04/11/2017 Matt Rhodes Bronstein Lab Tolerance to herbivory as an adaptation in a pollination mutualism -
04/11/2017 Josh Scholl Venable Lab How frequently is plant recruitment limited by seed number versus microsite availability -
04/18/2017 Alice Cang Dlugosch Lab Invasion-associated traits and genome size in yellow starthistle -
04/18/2017 Kea Skeate Dornhaus Lab Colony Size, Nest Architecture, and Division of Labor in Social Insects -
04/25/2017 Moira Hough Saleska Lab Contribution of leaf litter decay to CO2 fluxes across an arctic permafrost thaw gradient -
04/25/2017 Dinah Davison Michod Lab Changes in phenotypic variability during the evolution of multicellularity in the volvocine algae -
05/02/2017 Brian Maitner Enquist Lab The BIEN package for R: An introduction and brief tutorial -
09/05/2017 Nicole Fischer Dornhaus Lab TBD -
09/12/2017 Nick Kortessis Chesson Lab TBD -
10/10/2017 First Year Cohort First Year Cohort Rotation Presentation -
11/07/2017 Monica Ge Venable Lab TBD -
11/07/2017 Josh Scholl Venable Lab TBD -
11/14/2017 Zheng Li Barker Lab TBD -
11/14/2017 Stacy Jorgensen Barker Lab TBD -
11/28/2017 Moira Hough Saleska Lab TBD -
12/05/2017 First Year Cohort First Year Cohort Rotation Presentations -
01/16/2018 Joey Charboneau Sanderson Lab TBD -
01/23/2018 Kea Skeate Dornhaus Lab TBD -
01/30/2018 Anthony Baniaga Barker Lab TBD -
01/30/2018 Ahvi Potticary Duckworth Lab TBD -
02/06/2018 Kayla Sale Martinez Lab TBD -
02/06/2018 Neill Prohaska Saleska Lab TBD -
02/20/2018 Zach Grochau-Wright Michod Lab TBD -
02/20/2018 Joe Braasch Dlugosch Lab TBD -
02/27/2018 Brendan Larsen Worobey Lab TBD -
02/27/2018 Liz Miller Wiens Lab TBD -
03/06/2018 Spring Break -
03/13/2018 First Year Cohort First Year Cohort Rotation Presentations -
03/20/2018 Gordon Smith Papaj/Bronstein Labs TBD -
03/20/2018 Matt Rhodes Bronstein Lab TBD -
03/27/2018 Joseph Matheson Masel Lab TBD -
03/27/2018 Dinah Davison Michod Lab TBD -
04/03/2018 Alice Cang Dlugosch Lab TBD -
04/03/2018 Evan Kelemen Dornhaus Lab TBD -
04/10/2018 Brian Maitner Enquist Lab TBD -
04/10/2018 Hongseok Ko Martinez Lab TBD -
04/17/2018 Cristian Roman-Palacios Wiens Lab TBD -
04/17/2018 Katie Chenard Duckworth Lab TBD -
04/24/2018 Chenlu Di Worobey Lab TBD -
04/24/2018 Alison Harrington Arnold Lab TBD -
05/01/2018 Michiel Pillet Evans Lab TBD -
05/01/2018 Lorah Patterson Enquist Lab TBD -